Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.


Andrews, Tim

Strand Coordinator: Brain & Behaviour
Director & Admissions Tutor:  MSc Cognitive Neuroscience 

  • Head of Department
  • Co-Director: MSc Cognitive Neuroscience 
  • Member: DMG
  • 2020 -
  • 2005 - 2008 / 2014 -
  • 2017 -
Baker, Dan
  • Chair of Undergraduate Examiners: BSc &
MPsych
  • MSci
  • Member: Standing Committee on Assessment
  • 2015 -
  • 2018 - 2021

Barraclough, Nick

MPsych Tutor

Bull, Peter

Departmental Athena Swan Representative

  • Neuroscience Coordinator in Natural Sciences
  • Deputy Chair of Undergraduate Examiners (Exceptional Circumstances)
  • 2020 -
  • 2018 -
Benjamin, Alex
  • Year 1 Tutor
  • Strand Leader: RM
  • Open Day organizer
  • Psych Squad
  • Member: University Learning & Teaching Forum Committee
  • Admissions Officer
  • 2021 -
  • 2019 -
  • 2012 -
  • 2018 -
  • 2020 -
  • 2021 -
Bishop, Paul
  • Admissions Tutor
  • Director of Teaching & Learning
  • Member: DMG
  • 2019 -
  • 2018 -
  • 2018 -
Burton, Mike
Deputy HoD
HoD Designate

Clarbour, Jane

Director & Admissions Tutor: MSc Applied Forensic Psychology 
Harassment Officer
Member: University Court

Clarke, Joanna

-

Evans, Karla

Gennari, Silvia

  • Member: University Academic Promotions Committee - Professorial Promotions
  • REF Advisor
  • 2022 - 
  • 2019 -
Cairney, Scott
  • Departmental Seminars Coordinator
  • 2021 -
Chinzara, Trish-
Davies, Thomas
  • Year 2 Tutor
  • 2021 -
De Bruin, Angela
  • Chair: Research Ethics Committee (students)

  • Open Science Working Group Coordinator

  • 2020 -
  • 2020 -
Dudley, Rob-
Evans, Karla
  • Deputy / Co- Chair: EDI Committee
  • Equality and Diversity Champion (Psychology)
  • 2015 -
  • 2015 -
Forster, Melanie
  • Child Protection / Safeguarding Officer
  • Harassment Officer
  • 2019 -
  • 2020 -

Gaskell, Gareth

  • Research Committee
  • Member: University Academic Ethics and Compliance Committee
  • 2020 -
  • 2020 -
Gavrila, Nicoleta
  • Exceptional Circumstances Y1
  • 2022 -
Geangu, Elena
  • Deputy Chair: Graduate School Board (Current Students)
  • 2020 -

Gaskell, Gareth

Chair: MSc Examiners Committee
Alternate Departmental representation on Senate

Gennari, Silvia

  • Admissions Coordinator for Taught Postgraduate Programmes
  • Member: Stamp (Standing Academic Misconduct Panel)
  • 2013 -
George, Karisha
  • Deputy Admissions Coordinator for Taught Postgraduate Programmes
Director & Admissions Tutor: MRes
  • Wellbeing Champion
  • 2022 -
  • 2022 -

Göbel, Silke

  • Director & Admissions Tutor: MSc Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience
Deputy
  • Chair
of Examiners 
  • GSB
  • Member:
Faculty Board for Sciences

Green, Gary

Director: York Neuroimaging Centre
Co-Director: Centre for Hyperpolarisation in Magnetic Resonance
  • MA Social Research Board of Studies (UoY)
  • 2013 -
  • 2020 -
  • 2020 -
Grigoryan, Lusine-

Hartley, Tom

Director of Communications
Coordinator: Outreach & Widening Participation
Library Monitor
  • Co-Director: MSc Cognitive Neuroscience

  • Strand Leader: Brain and Behaviour

  • 2022 -
  • 2020 -

Hayiou-Thomas, Emma

Deputy Chair: Board of Studies

  • Co-Director
(Teaching)
  • : MSc Developmental Disorders & Clinical Practice

Disability Officer
  • Appeals Chair: Special Cases Committee
  • 2013 -
  • 2018 -

Henderson, Lisa

  • Deputy HoD
  • Member: Sciences Faculty Promotions Panels (FPPs) 
  • Member: DMG
  • 2020 -
  • 2020 -
  • 2020 -
Hickey, Amanda
  • Exceptional Circumstances: Year 3/4
  • Test Library Manager
  • Disability champion
  • GTA coordinator 
  • 2021 -
  • 2021 -
  • 2022 -
  • 2022 -
Hobson, Hannah
  • Co-Director

(Admissions)
  • : MSc

Development, Disorders Izuma, Keise

Secretary: Departmental Research Committee
Coordinator: Internal Talks
Coordinator: External Talks

Jefferies, Beth

Chair: Inclusiveness and Development Committee
Member: Advisory Panel (Sciences) to University Academic Promotions Committee

Jenkins, RobStrand Coordinator: Research Methods
Undergraduate Admissions Tutor: BSc & MPsych
Coordinator: Open Days & UCAS Visit Days

Kirk, Elizabeth

Coordinator: Employability
Manager: Test Library
Child Protection Officer

Larkin, FionnualaAssistant Child Protection Officer

Mattys, Sven

Director of Teaching and Learning
Strand Coordinator: Language & Development

Meins, LizFellowship
Co-Director of Research (Impact Champion)McDougall, CynthiaDeputy Director: MSc Applied Forensic Psychology 

Morland, Tony

Director: HYMS Centre for Neuroscience
Deputy Director: York Neuroimaging Centre
Chair: YNiC Research Governance Committee

Over, Harriet

Fellowship
Assistant Chair: Departmental Research Committee

Phillips, Gavin

Undergraduate Tutor
Strand Coordinator: Social, Personality & Abnormal Psychology

Pitcher, DavidVisiting Students CoordinatorPreston, Catherine-

Quinlan, Philip

Strand Coordinator: Perception & Cognition
Chair: IT Strategy Committee
Chair: Health & Safety Committee 
  • Developmental Disorders & Clinical Practice

Manager: Test Library
  • Strand Leader: Development and Language

  • 2020 -
  • 2020 -
Horner, Aidan 
  • Chair: Taught Postgraduate Examiners Committee
  • Member: UoY Open Research Strategy Group
  • 2020 -
  • 2019 -
House, Bailey
  • Year 3 tutor
  • Visiting Students Coordinator
  • Coordinator: Student placements
  • 2021
  • 2019 -
  • 2020 -
Humpston, Clara-
Jackson, Rebecca-
James, Emma-

Jefferies, Beth

  • Research Committee
  • 2020 -
Jenkins, Rob
  • Chair: Equality, Diversity and Inclusiveness Committee (EDI)
  • Member: DMG
  • 2020 -
  • 2020 -
Khan, Maria
  • Exceptional Circumstances Y2
  • 2022 -

Mattys, Sven

  • Research Committee
  • Member: Faculty of Sciences Peer Review College
  • 2020 -
  • 2021 -
McCall, Cade
  • Director of Communications
  • LGTBQ Champion
  • 2020 -
  • 2019 -
McNab, Fiona
  • Strand Leader: Perception and Cognition
  • Chair: YNiC Research Governance Committee
  • 2020 -
  • 2021 -
Meins, Liz
  • Impact Champion
  • 2013 -

Morland, Tony

  • YBRI Theme Lead: Neuroscience
  • 2019 -
Noad, Kira-
Noonan, MaryAnn-

Over, Harriet

  • Chair: Research Committee
  • Member: Faculty of Sciences Peer Review College
  • Member: DMG
  • 2020 -
  • 2021 -
  • 2020 -

Phillips, Gavin

  • Tutor for International Students
  • Welfare Advisor
  • Member: Stamp (Standing Academic Misconduct Panel)
  • ..
  • ..
  • 2022 -
Pike, Alex
  • ECR Champion
  • 2022 -
Pitcher, David
  • Deputy Chair: Taught Post-graduate Examiners
  • Overseas Student Liaison Officer
  • 2015 -
  • 2015 -
Preston, Catherine
  • Deputy Chair: Graduate School Board (PhD Recruitment)
  • 2021 -

Quinlan, Philip

  • Chair: Research Ethics Committee
  • Member:
University Standing Committee on Assessment Quinn, Sally

Communications Coordinator 

PGWT Coordinator

Rueschemeyer, Shirley-Ann

Chair: Board of Studies

Slocombe, KatieCoordinator: Employability
Deputy Chair: Graduate School Board (PhD Recruitment)
Member: University Employability Operations Group
Member: University Academic Promotions CommitteeSmallwood, JonathanChair: YNiC Science CommitteeStone, RobManager: PEEBS/Subject Panel

Summerfield, Quentin

Head of Department
Chair: YNiC Management Board
Member: University Finance and Policy Committee
Member: University Council

Thompson, Peter

Coordinator: Third year Skills Week

Tipper, Stephen

Co-Director of Research
Chair: Departmental Research Committee

Wade, Alex

Chair: Graduate School Board
Member: University Natural Sciences Steering Committee
Director: Centre for Chronic Diseases and Disorders

Young, Andy

-
  • Stamp (Standing Academic Misconduct Panel)
  • 2013 -
  • 2022 -
Quinn, Sally
  • Chair: BoS
  • MSci Programme Leader (Yr 3 & 4)
  • T&L Enhancement Champion
  • Strand Leader: SPA
  • 2022 -
  • 2021 -
  • 2018 -
  • 2020 -
Reid, Alex
  • Deputy Coordinator: Employability
  • Outreach & Widening Participation (champion)
  • Member: University Learning & Teaching Forum Committee
  • Staff supervisor: Psychout
  • Exceptional Circumstances: PGT
  • 2019 -
  • 2018 -
  • 2020 -
  • 2019 -
  • 2022 -
Rogish, Miles
  • Staff wellbeing officer
  • 2022 -
Slocombe, Katie
  • Coordinator: Employability
  • Member: University Employability Operations Group
  • 2008 - 2014 & 2015 -
  • 2015 -
Waddle, Maurice
  • Member: Stamp (Standing Academic Misconduct Panel)
  • 2022 -

Wade, Alex

  • Research Lead, YNiC
  • Director: Centre for Future Health
  • Research Committee
  • Chair: YNiC Science Committee
  • 2020 -
  • 2015 -
  • ..
  • ..