Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.


Chair: Departmental Research CommitteeCo-Director of Research (Impact Champion)
  • Member: White Rose Doctoral Training Partnership (WRDTP) Academic Quality Committee
  • Year-1 and 2 Tutor (Exceptional Circumstances)
  • GTA Coordinator
  • Communications Coordinator 

    Andrews, Tim

    • Deputy HoD
    • Director & Admissions Tutor:  MSc Head of Department
    • Co-Director: MSc Cognitive Neuroscience 
    • Member: Advisory Panel (Sciences) to University Academic Promotions CommitteeMember: Senate - named alternativeDMG
    • 2020 -
    • 2005 - 2008 / 2014 -
    • 2017 -
    Baker, Dan
    • Chair of Undergraduate Examiners: BSc & MPsychMSci
    • Member: StAMP (Standing Academic Misconduct Panel)Standing Committee on Assessment
    • 2015 -
    • 2018 - 2021

    Barraclough, Nick

    • Coordinator: Winter Internships and employabilityNeuroscience Coordinator in Natural Sciences
    • Deputy Chair of Undergraduate Examiners BSc & MPsych (Chair: Mitigating Circumstances Committee)(Exceptional Circumstances)
    • 2020 -
    • 2018 -
    Benjamin, Alex
    • Year 1 Tutor
    • Strand Leader: RM
    • Open Day organizer
    • Psych Squad
    • Member: University Learning & Teaching Forum Committee
    • Admissions Officer
    • 2021 -
    • 2019 -
    • 2012 -
    • 2018 -
    • 2020 -
    • 2021 -
    Bishop, Paul
    • Chair BoS
    • Incoming Admissions Tutor (to shadow Rob Jenkins in year 1)
    Brigstocke, Sophie
    • Manager: Test Library

    Bull, Peter

    • TBA
    Burton, Mike
    • Head of Department

    Clarbour, Jane

    • Director: MSc Applied Forensic Psychology 
    • Harassment Officer
    Evans, Karla
    • Departmental Athena Swan RepresentativeAdmissions Tutor
    • Director of Teaching & Learning
    • Member: DMG
    • 2019 -
    • 2018 -
    • 2018 -
    Burton, Mike
    • Member: University Academic Promotions Committee - Professorial Promotions
    • REF Advisor
    • 2022 - 
    • 2019 -
    Cairney, Scott
    • Departmental Seminars Coordinator
    • 2021 -
    Chinzara, Trish-
    Davies, Thomas
    • Year 2 Tutor
    • 2021 -
    De Bruin, Angela
    • Chair: Research Ethics Committee (students)

    • Open Science Working Group Coordinator

    • 2020 -
    • 2020 -
    Dudley, Rob-
    Evans, Karla
    • Deputy / Co- Chair: EDI Committee
    • Equality and Diversity Champion (Psychology)Deputy Chair: Graduate School Board (Current Students)
    • 2015 -
    • 2015 -
    Forster, Melanie
    • Child Protection / Safeguarding Officer
    • Harassment Officer
    • 2019 -
    • 2020 -

    Gaskell, Gareth

    • Chair: YNiC Research Governance Committee
    • Member: MA Social Research Board of Studies (UoY)University Academic Ethics and Compliance Committee
    • 2020 -
    • 2020 -
    Gavrila, Nicoleta
    • Exceptional Circumstances Y1
    • 2022 -
    Geangu, ElenaECR Forum Liaison contact
    • Deputy Chair: Graduate School Board (Current Students)
    • 2020 -

    Gennari, Silvia

    • Admissions Coordinator for Taught Postgraduate Programmes
    • Director and Admissions Tutor: MRes
    • Member: Stamp (Standing Academic Misconduct Panel)
    • 2013 -
    George, Karisha
    • Deputy Admissions Coordinator for Taught Postgraduate Programmes
    • Wellbeing Champion
    • 2022 -
    • 2022 -

    Göbel, Silke

    • Director & Admissions Tutor: MSc Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience
    • Chair : Taught Postgraduate Examiners CommitteeGSB
    • Member: MA Social Research Board of Studies (UoY)
    • 2013 -
    • 2020 -
    • 2020 -
    Grigoryan, Lusine-

    Hartley, Tom

    • Coordinator: Outreach & Widening Participation
    • Library Monitor
    • Co-Director: MSc Cognitive Neuroscience

    • Strand Leader: Brain and Behaviour

    • 2022 -
    • 2020 -

    Hayiou-Thomas, Emma

    McCall, Cade
    • Coordinator: Student Placements
    McDougall, Cynthia
    • Deputy Director: MSc Applied Forensic Psychology 
    McNab, Fiona
    • Deputy Chair: Departmental Research Committee

    Morland, Tony

    • Director: York Neuroimaging Centre 

    Over, Harriet

    • Co-Director (Teaching): MSc Developmental Disorders & Clinical Practice
    • Co-Director (Admissions): MSc Development, Disorders & Clinical Practice
    • Disability Officer
    • Member: Special Cases Committee (UoY)

    Henderson, Lisa

    • Chair: Graduate School Board
    Horner, Aidan 
    • Neuroscience Coordinator in Natural Sciences 
    • Deputy Chair: Board of Studies
    House, Bailey
    Hymers, Mark
    • Neuroimaging Resource Coordinator

    Jefferies, Beth

    • Strand Coordinator: Brain & Behaviour
    • Chair: Inclusiveness and Development Committee
    • Member: MRC Neurosciences & Mental Health Research Board
    Jenkins, Rob
    • Strand Coordinator: Research Methods
    • Undergraduate Admissions Tutor: BSc & MPsych
    • Coordinator: Open Days & UCAS Visit Days
    Larkin, Fionnuala
    • Safeguarding Officer

    Mattys, Sven

    • Strand Coordinator: Language & Development
    • Coordinator: Departmental Seminars
    Majid, AsifaMeins, Liz
    • Appeals Chair: Special Cases Committee
    • 2013 -
    • 2018 -

    Henderson, Lisa

    • Deputy HoD
    • Member: Sciences Faculty Promotions Panels (FPPs) 
    • Member: DMG
    • 2020 -
    • 2020 -
    • 2020 -
    Hickey, Amanda
    • Exceptional Circumstances: Year 3/4
    • Test Library Manager
    • Disability champion
    • GTA coordinator 
    • 2021 -
    • 2021 -
    • 2022 -
    • 2022 -
    Hobson, Hannah
    • Co-Director: MSc Developmental Disorders & Clinical Practice

    • Strand Leader: Development and Language

    • 2020 -
    • 2020 -
    Horner, Aidan 
    • Chair: Taught Postgraduate Examiners Committee
    • Member: UoY Open Research Strategy Group
    • 2020 -
    • 2019 -
    House, Bailey
    • Year 3 tutor
    • Visiting Students Coordinator
    • Coordinator: Student placements
    • 2021
    • 2019 -
    • 2020 -
    Humpston, Clara-
    Jackson, Rebecca-
    James, Emma-

    Jefferies, Beth

    • Research Committee
    • 2020 -
    Jenkins, Rob
    • Chair: Equality, Diversity and Inclusiveness Committee (EDI)
    • Member: DMG
    • 2020 -
    • 2020 -
    Khan, Maria
    • Exceptional Circumstances Y2
    • 2022 -

    Mattys, Sven

    • Research Committee
    • Member: Faculty of Sciences Peer Review College
    • 2020 -
    • 2021 -
    McCall, Cade
    • Director of Communications
    • LGTBQ Champion
    • 2020 -
    • 2019 -
    McNab, Fiona
    • Strand Leader: Perception and Cognition
    • Chair: YNiC Research Governance Committee
    • 2020 -
    • 2021 -
    Meins, Liz
    • Impact Champion
    • 2013 -

    Morland, Tony

    • YBRI Theme Lead: Neuroscience
    • 2019 -
    Noad, Kira-
    Noonan, MaryAnn-

    Over, Harriet

    • Chair: Research Committee
    • Member: Faculty of Sciences Peer Review College
    • Member: DMG
    • 2020 -
    • 2021 -
    • 2020 -

    Phillips, Gavin

    • Tutor for International Students
    • Welfare Advisor
    • Member: Stamp (Standing Academic Misconduct Panel)
    • ..
    • ..
    • 2022 -
    Pike, Alex
    • ECR Champion
    • 2022 -
    Pitcher, David
    • Deputy Chair of : Taught Post-graduate Examiners
    • Visiting Students Coordinator
    • Director of Communications
    • Overseas Student Liaison Officer
    • 2015 -
    • 2015 -
    Preston, Catherine
    • Deputy Chair of the : Graduate School Board (PhD Recruitment)
    • 2021 -

    Quinlan, Philip

    • Chair: IT Strategy Committee
    • Chair: Health & Safety Committee 
    • Chair: Research Ethics Committee
     Quinn, Sally
    • Research Ethics Committee
    • Member: Stamp (Standing Academic Misconduct Panel)
    • 2013 -
    • 2022 -
    Quinn, Sally
    • Chair: BoS
    • MSci Programme Leader (Yr 3 & 4)
    • T&L Enhancement Champion
    • Strand Leader: SPA
    • 2022 -
    • 2021 -
    • 2018 -
    • 2020 -
    Reid, Alex
    • Deputy Coordinator: Employability
    • Outreach & Widening Participation (champion)
    • Member: University Learning & Teaching Forum Committee
    Reid, Alex
    • Contributor: Outreach & Widening Participation

    Rueschemeyer, Shirley-Ann

    • BoS consultee
    • Staff supervisor: Psychout
    • Exceptional Circumstances: PGT
    • 2019 -
    • 2018 -
    • 2020 -
    • 2019 -
    • 2022 -
    Rogish, Miles
    • Staff wellbeing officer
    • 2022 -
    Slocombe, Katie
    • Coordinator: Employability
    • Member: University Employability Operations Group
    Smallwood, Jonathan
    • Chair: YNiC Science Committee
    • Strand Coordinator: Social, Personality & Abnormal Psychology
    Stone, Rob
    • Manager: PEEBS/Subject Panel
     Summers, Paul
    • Year-3/4 Tutor (Mitigating Circumstances)

    Tipper, Steven

    • Strand Coordinator: Perception & Cognition
    • Co-Director of Research

    Wade, Alex

    • Deputy Director: York Neuroimaging Centre
    • Director: Centre for Chronic Diseases and Disorders
    Yound, Andy
    • 2008 - 2014 & 2015 -
    • 2015 -
    Waddle, Maurice
    • Member: Stamp (Standing Academic Misconduct Panel)
    • 2022 -

    Wade, Alex

    • Research Lead, YNiC
    • Director: Centre for Future Health
    • Research Committee
    • Chair: YNiC Science Committee
    • 2020 -
    • 2015 -
    • ..
    • ..