Child pages
  • Faculty Administrative Responsibilities 2020/21
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Andrews, Tim

  • Head of Department
  • Director: MSc Cognitive Neuroscience 
  • Member: REF Committee
  • 2020 -
  • 2005 - 2008 / 2014 -
  • 2020 -
Baker, Dan
  • Chair of Undergraduate Examiners: BSc & MSci
  • Member: Standing Committee on Assessment
  • 2015 -
  • 2018 - 2021

Barraclough, Nick

  • Deputy Neuroscience Coordinator in Natural Sciences
  • Deputy Chair of Undergraduate Examiners (Exceptional Circumstances)
  • 2020 -
  • 2018 -
Benjamin, Alex
  • Strand Leader: RM
  • Open Day organizer
  • Psych Squad
  • Member: University Learning & Teaching Forum Committee
  • 2019 -
  • 2012 -
  • 2018 -
  • 2020 -
Bishop, Paul
  • Chair BoS
  • Admissions Tutor

  • Director of Teaching & Learning
  • 2018 - 2022
  • 2019 -
  • 2018 -
Burton, Mike
  • Chair: REF committee
  • 2019 -

Clarbour, Jane

-


De Bruin, Angela
  • Deputy Chair: Research Ethics Committee (students)

  • Open Science Monitor

  • 2020 -
  • 2020 -
Evans, Karla
  • Deputy / Co- Chair IDC
  • Equality and Diversity Champion (Psychology)
  • 2015 -
  • 2015 -
Forster, Melanie
  • Child Protection / Safeguarding Officer
  • Harassment Officer
  • 2019 -
  • 2020 -

Gaskell, Gareth

  • Research Committee
  • Member: University Academic Ethics and Compliance Committee
  • 2020 -
  • 2020 -
Geangu, Elena
  • Deputy Chair: Graduate School Board (Current Students)
  • ECR Champion
  • 2020 -
  • 2018 -

Gennari, Silvia

  • Admissions Coordinator for Taught Postgraduate Programmes
  • Member: Stamp (Standing Academic Misconduct Panel)
  • 2013 -
  • 2020 -

Göbel, Silke

  • Director & Admissions Tutor: MSc Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Chair GSB
  • 2013 -
  • 2020 -

Hartley, Tom

  • Admissions Tutor: MSc Cognitive Neuroscience

  • Strand Leader: Brain and Behaviour

  • 2020 -
  • 2020 -

Hayiou-Thomas, Emma

  • Co-Director: MSc Developmental Disorders & Clinical Practice
  • Appeals Chair: Special Cases Committee
  • 2013 -
  • 2018 -

Henderson, Lisa

  • Deputy HoD
  • 2020 -
Hobson, Hannah
  • Co-Director: MSc Developmental Disorders & Clinical Practice

  • Strand Leader: Development and Language

  • 2020 -
  • 2020 -
Horner, Aidan 
  • Neuroscience Coordinator in Natural Sciences 
  • Chair: Taught Postgraduate Examiners Committee
  • Member: UoY Open Research Strategy Group
  • 2016 -
  • 2020 -
  • 2019 -
House, Bailey
  • Departmental Seminars Coordinator
  • Visiting Students Coordinator
  • Deputy Coordinator: Student placements
  • 2019 -
  • 2019 -
  • 2020 -
Hymers, Mark
  • Academic Coordinator, YNiC

  • 2020 -

Jefferies, Beth

  • Research Committee
  • 2020 -
Jenkins, Rob
  • Chair: Inclusiveness and Development Committee
  • 2020 -
Kaiser, Daniel
  • Chair: YNiC Research Governance Committee
  • 2020 -

Mattys, Sven

  • Research Committee
  • 2020 -
Majid, Asifa
  • Deputy Chair: Graduate School Board (PhD Recruitment)
  • 2019 -
McCall, Cade
  • Coordinator: Student Placements
  • Director of Communications
  • LGTBQ Champion
  • 2016 -
  • 2020 -
  • 2019 -
McDougall, Cynthia

McNab, Fiona
  • Strand Leader: Perception and Cognition
  • 2020 -
Meins, Liz
  • REF Committee
  • Impact Champion
  • REF lead, Psychology
  • 2019 -
  • 2013 -
  • 2019 -

Morland, Tony

  • YBRI Theme Lead: Neuroscience
  • 2019 -

Over, Harriet

  • Chair: Research Committee
  • 2020 -
Petty, Stephanie

Phillips, Gavin

  • Wellbeing Champion
  • Tutor for International Students
  • Welfare Advisor

Pitcher, David
  • Deputy Chair: Taught Post-graduate Examiners
  • Exceptional Circumstances: PGT
  • Overseas Student Liaison Officer
  • 2015 -
  • 2020 -
  • 2015 -
Preston, Catherine
  • Y3 Tutor
  • 2020 -

Quinlan, Philip

  • Chair: Research Ethics Committee
  • 2013 -
Quinn, Sally
  • Exceptional Circumstances: Year 1/2
  • Deputy Chair Board Studies (GTA Coordinator, staff and student wiki)
  • T&L Enhancement Champion
  • Strand Leader: SPA
  • 2016 -
  • 2020 -
  • 2018 -
  • 2020 -
Reid, Alex
  • Deputy Coordinator: Employability
  • Outreach & Widening Participation (champion)
  • Member: University Learning & Teaching Forum Committee
  • Staff supervisor: Psychout
  • 2019 -
  • 2018 -
  • 2020 -
  • 2019 -
Rogish, Miles

Slocombe, Katie
  • Coordinator: Employability
  • Member: University Employability Operations Group
  • 2008 - 2014 & 2015 -
  • 2015 -
Summers, Paul
  • Exceptional Circumstances: Year 3/4
  • Deputy Admissions Tutor
  • Member: Stamp (Standing Academic Misconduct Panel)
  • 2015 -
  • 2019 -
  • 2020 -

Tipper, Steven

  • Research Committee

  • REF committee

  • 2017 -
  • 2019 -

Wade, Alex

  • Research Lead, YNiC
  • Director: Centre for Future Health
  • 2020 -
  • 2015 -
Young, Andy
  • REF committee

  • 2019 -




  • No labels